WINTER CUP 2017


Choose three races of at least half marathon distance and register them in the competition.

The scoring system will be based around your estimated time, which is the hardest part to get right. Past performances will be taken into account and potential for improvement.

 
Rules
1. Competitors must have a bone fide entry to the race.
2. No points scored if a competitor fails to finish a race.
4. To be eligible to win the Winter Cup trophy, you have to complete three races. If a race is cancelled, a substitute race can used.
5. Results taken from official results.
6. Chip times will be used when available
7. In the event of a tied place, then the outcome will be decided by something totally random.
8. Target times will change for each race as per the scoring system that follows.

Scoring System

1. At the first race, a point is scored for each full 15 seconds under the predicted time or a point is deducted for each 15 seconds over the predicted time.
2. A maximum of five minutes improvement or 20 points can be scored at the first race.
3. Any runner scoring 15 points or more at the first race will have their predicted time for the second race reset to the time they achieved in the first race.
4. Any runner scoring -20 or less (more negative) will have their predicted time reset for the second race reset to the time they achieved in the first race.
5. At the second race, a point is scored for each 15 seconds under the predicted time or a point is deducted for each 15 seconds over the predicted time.
6. Any runner scoring 15 points or more at the second race will have their predicted time for the third race reset to the time they achieved in the second race.
7. At the third race, a point is scored for each 15 seconds under the predicted time or a point is deducted for each 15 seconds over the predicted time.

Latest Results

Name Target
Time
Race 1 Race 1
Time
Race 1
Points
Revised Target
Time Race 2
Race 2 Race 2
Time
Race 2 
Points
Revised
Target
Time Race 3
Race 3 Race 3 
Time
Race 3 
Points
Total
Denis Mole 01:58:00 Watford  1:52:35  20 1:52:35  Dartford  1:46:58  20  1:46:58 Stowmarket  1:43:19  14  54
Andy Wright 01:40:00 Thorpe Park  1:33:02  20 1:33:02 Brentwood  1:33:37  -2   Lee Valley      
Neil Moses 01:56:00 Thorpe Park  1:54:39  5   Brentwood  1:59:22  -13   Lee Valley      
Clive Tweedie 01:40:00 Roding Valley  1:42:14  -8   Brentwood  1:43:39  -14   Paddock Wood      
John Whan  01:49:00 Windsor  1:58:56  -20 1:58:56  Roding Valley  02:02:09  -12   Brentwood  1:57:29  5  -27
Lisa Gaskin 02:40:00  Benfleet 15  3.03  -20 02:18:00 Great Bentley  02:18:50  -3   Dartford  2:20:04  -8  -31
Christina Clementson 01:52:00 Farnborough  1:52:17  -1   Thorpe Park  01:48:41  13   Brentwood  1:49:22  10  22



Go to top