top of page

Hall Of Fame

The club hands out awards at the AGM to recognise outstanding contribution or achievement over the previous year.

The President's Trophy has been awarded since 1999 by the club president - to recognise outstanding contribution over the year, or just someone deserving of public acknowledgement.  The club also awards trophies to the most improved male and female athletes of the previous year.  The original award goes back to 1991, with the Male/Female split since 1999.  The Winter Endurance Cup is a handicap-based competition open to all runners who finish at least three races of at least 10 miles in the first quarter of the year.

In addition to these awards, there are trophies handed out for the club competitions, such as the Grand Prix and ELVIS series.

Most Improved

1991 Ron Dobie
1992 John Bond
1993 John Conquest
1994 Martyn Trew
1995 Alex Clements & Tony Denham
1996 Dave Gridley
1997 Tony Pecararo
1998 Paul Ross

Most Improved Male 

1999 Ken Fey
2000 Carl Doman & Neil Taylor
2001 Bryan Tyrrell & Jim Bennett
2002 Neil Collins
2003 Barry Loveday
2004 Len Davies
2005 Jeff Fenton
2006 David Pike
2007 Neil Moses
2008 Andrew Thomson
2009 Brian Parish
2010 Roger Hagan
2011 Roy Hendley
2012 Dave Evans
2013 Dave Sherman
2014 Daniel Noonan
2015 Clive Burrow
2016 Dan Tudor
2017 Joaquin Polo
2018 Darren Radford

2019 Tony Gray

2020 No award due to COVID-19

2021 Lee Kyson

2022 Lee Veale

Most Improved Female 

1999 Katherine Luxford
2000 Kim Jones
2001 Carol Merrill & Frances Hill 
2002 Sue Spong
2003 Eleanor Mole
2004 Deborah Pye
2005 Marie Wong
2006 Sue Dale 
2007 Susan Staerck
2008 Claire Tighe
2009 Mary Dyer
2010 Barbara McDonnell
2011 Claire Tighe
2012 Victoria Bryant
2013 Christina Clementson
2014 Nichola Fairbairn
2015 Laura Thomas
2016 Lucy Burdett
2017 Jackie Butler
2018 Emma Bolton

2019 Christina Clementson

2020 No award due to COVID-19

2021 Kate Pettit

2022 Debbie Jones

Club President

____-2015 Colin Turner

2015-2022 Ron Dobie

2022-____ Keith Penfold

President's Trophy 

1999 Kathy Collins

2000 Liz Preston

2001 Not recorded

2002 Steve Grundy & Dave Keeley

2003 Gary Hartford

2004 John Conquest

2005 Sandra Dobie

2006 Keith Penfold
2007 Terry Kavanagh
2008 Lina Marsham
2009 John Hosler
2010 Dave Gridley
2011 Barbara & Chris McDonnell
2012 Steve Sheekey
2013 Dave Keeley
2014 Sandra Dobie
2015 Keith Penfold

2016 Liz Preston
2017 Roger Hagan & Roger Winston
2018 Dave Sherman
2019 Chris Thomas

2020 Darren Radford

2021 Henry Monaghan, Debbie Jones & Frank Schubert

2022 Ron Dobie

Winter (Endurance) Cup

2008 Martin Chester
2009 David Skinner
2010 Neil Taylor
2011 Roy Hendley
2012 Sue Staerck
2013 Dave Sherman
2014 Clive Tweedie
2015 Clive Tweedie
2016 Denis Mole
2017 Denis Mole
2018-2021 No event

2022 Leila Felix

2023 Roger Lebek

bottom of page